Proud To Be Woodrose

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR STUDENT ACHIEVERS

SY 2016-17

 

Nicole Morada, Grade 10

4th Place
10 Muntinlupa Outstanding Students (10MOST)


Mia Abalos, Francine Medalla, Chinkee Naagas, and Gabee Pinga, Grade 10

2nd Prize
Annual National Congress of Incontro Romano


MATHEMATICS

Elisha Esquivel, Grade 1

3rd Honors
Metrobank-MTAP DepEd Math Challenge (MMC) Elementary Level

Samantha Salazar, Grade 3

Certificate of Distinction, Level Three Middle Primary Division
2016 Australian Mathematics Competition

2nd Honors
Metrobank-MTAP DepEd Math Challenge (MMC) Elementary Level

Pilar de Castro, Grade 3

3rd Honors
Metrobank-MTAP DepEd Math Challenge (MMC) Elementary Level

So Min Kim, Grade 3

3rd Honors
Metrobank-MTAP DepEd Math Challenge (MMC) Elementary Level

Gia Sansaet, Grade 5

Certificate of Distinction, Level Five Upper Primary Division
2016 Australian Mathematics Competition

Ellie We, Grade 6

3rd Honors
Metrobank-MTAP DepEd Math Challenge (MMC) Elementary Level

Bea Cabauatan, Grade 7

Merit Certificate
International Mathematics Wizard Competition, Bangkok

Bea Cabauatan, Abi Palaguio, Marielle Tamaray, Grade 7

1st Place – Muntinlupa Division for Grade 7
Metrobank-MTAP-DepEd Math Challenge 2017 (Elimination Round)

Mitzi Morada, Grade 8

Bronze medal
National Parallel Challenge for Future Mathematicians (individual category)

Mitzi Morada, Blair Lombos, Sara Baek, Grade 8

1st Place – Muntinlupa Division for Grade 8
Metrobank-MTAP-DepEd Math Challenge 2017 (Elimination Round)

Annika Cantos, Janelle Dizon, Chaerin Lim, Grade 9

1st Place
Metrobank-MTAP-DepEd Math Challenge 2017 (Area 3 Team Finals)

Chearin Lim, Annika Cantos, Janelle Dizon, Grade 9

1st Place – Muntinlupa Division for Grade 9
Metrobank-MTAP-DepEd Math Challenge 2017 (Elimination Round)

Kamella Tapia, Sachiko Palaganas, Nina Montoya, Grade 10

3rd Place – Muntinlupa Division for Grade 10
Metrobank-MTAP-DepEd Math Challenge 2017 (Elimination Round)


SCIENCE

Jamie Alabin, Grade 8

5th Place
Innovascience

Abby Gloria, Grade 9

4th Place
Innovascience


ENGLISH

Lily Lee, Grade 5

Champion
Eye Level English National Quiz Bee

Gia Sansaet, Grade 5

3rd Place
Eye Level English National Quiz Bee


MUSIC

Leah Huang, Grade 6

2nd Prize
2017 Sonatina-Sonata Piano Competition

Woodrose Chorale

Gold Diploma – Equal Voices (Junior Youth Category)
Category Champion – Equal Voices (Junior Youth Category)
Gold Diploma – Folklore Category
Grand Prix Finalist (ranked 3rd overall)
2016 Asia Cantate Competition, Hong Kong


DANCE

Briana Fernandez, Ysabel Villanueva, and Toni Martin, Grade 3

3rd Place
Junior Ensemble Division, National/ Character Ballet (Folk) Team Category
Philippine Dance Cup

Carmela Dioko, Grade 7

Top 5
The Philippine Dance Cup

Gretchen Sarmiento, Grade 8

Top 10
The Philippine Dance Cup

Woodrose Dance Crew

2nd Runner Up
People’s Choice Award
Center Stage


ARCHERY

Ashley de Castro, Grade 9

2 Bronze medals
Archery Tournament

Justine Manalo, Grade 11

2 Gold medals and Overall champion in the beginner’s division
Archery Tournament


BADMINTON

Marian Atacador, Grade 4

Champion
William and William Gabrielo Badminton Academy

Bella Constantino, Grade 5

Champion – Singles 3
PRISAA Badminton

Stephanie Claparols, Grade 5

2nd Place
PRISAA Badminton

Erin Espina, Grade 6

Champion – Singles 1
PRISAA Badminton

Alyssa Gilladoga, Grade 6

Champion – Singles 2
PRISAA Badminton

Avi Hinanay, Grade 11

Champion – Singles
PRISAA Badminton


GYMNASTICS

Lauren Lugtu, Grade 1

4 Gold medals
4th Gavrila Gymnastics International Festival in Jakarta, Indonesia

1 Gold and 1 Silver medals, 1st place Over-all?
Bangkok Gymnastics Moose Game Invitational Meet in Bangkok, Thailand

Neena Maningas, Grade 1

2 Gold medals
Bangkok Gymnastics Invitational Meet

1 Gold and 1 Silver
Bangkok Gymnastics Moose Game Invitational Meet in Bangkok, Thailand

Izzy Cu Unjieng, Grade 2

3 Gold and 1 Silver medals
First Sonny Ty International Gymnastics Cup

Nami Uy, Grade 2

4 Gold medals
1st Sonny Ty International Gymnastics Cup

Steph Avanceña, Grade 3

4 Gold medals
1st Sonny Ty International Gymnastics

2 Gold, 1 Bronze medals, 1st Over-all Individual Champion
ISM Goodwill Competition

Leila Romanillos, Grade 3

4 Gold medals
1st Sonny Ty International Gymnastics

Samantha Salazar, Grade 3

4 Gold medals
Moose Invitational Gymnastics Competition in Bangkok, Thailand

Mikee Toledo, Grade 3

4 Gold medals
1st Sonny Ty International Gymnastics

1 Gold, 2 Silver medals, 2nd Over-all Individual Champion
ISM Goodwill Competition

3 Gold and 1 Silver medals
Bangkok Gymnastics Moose Game Invitational Meet in Bangkok, Thailand

Steffany Tambunting, Grade 4

4 Gold medals
First Sonny Ty International Gymnastics

Silver Over-all Individual Champion
Moose Invitational Gymnastics Competition in Bangkok, Thailand

Allie Angeles, Grade 4

4 Gold medals
1st Sonny Ty International Gymnastics

Gold Over-all Individual Champion
Moose Invitational Gymnastics Competition in Bangkok, Thailand

Ava Bernabe, Grade 4

4 Gold medals
1st Sonny Ty International Gymnastics

4 Gold medals and 1 Silver medal
4th Gavrila Gymnastics International Festival in Jakarta, Indonesia

Sophia Castillo, Grade 4

4 Gold medals
First Sonny Ty International Gymnastics

Gold Over-all Individual Champion
Moose Invitational Gymnastics Competition in Bangkok, Thailand

Sydney Figueroa, Grade 4

4 Gold medals
1st Sonny Ty International Gymnastics

3rd Place Over-all Individual Champion
ISM Goodwill Competition

Gold Over-all Individual Champion
Moose Invitational Gymnastics Competition in Bangkok, Thailand

4 Gold medals, 1st Over-all Individual Champion
2017 Philippine Cup (Gymnastics)

Nadine Siao, Grade 4

4 Gold Medals
First Sonny Ty International Gymnastics

2 Gold and 2 Silver medals
4th Gavrila Gymnastics International Festival in Jakarta, Indonesia

Maxine Atanacio, Grade 5

3 Gold medals
First Sonny Ty International Gymnastics

3 Gold and 1 Silver medals
4th Gavrila Gymnastics International Festival in Jakarta, Indonesia

Andy Lopez, Grade 5

4 Gold medals
1st Sonny Ty International Gymnastics

3 Gold, I Silver medals
4th Gavrila Gymnastics International Festival in Jakarta Indonesia


LAWN TENNIS

GS Tennis Varsity

Champion
Inter-School Tennis Association Tournament

Champion
Bro. Ceci Lawn Tennis Tournament

Sandy Apostol, Grade 5; and Bea Veloso, Grade 4

Gold
PRISAA Lawn Tennis (Doubles)

3rd Place
NCR Palaro Lawn Tennis (Doubles)

Indi Fandino, Grade 6

Gold
PRISAA Lawn Tennis (Singles)

JHS Tennis Varsity

Champion
Inter-School Sports Association

Champion
Inter-School Tennis Association

Champion – Middle School Division
LSMS Lawn Tennis

HS Tennis Varsity

Champion – Upper School Division
LSMS Lawn Tennis Tournament

2nd Place
Inter-School Tennis Association


MARTIAL ARTS

Diane Barretto, Grade 4

1 Silver and 1 Bronze medals
11th Rexona Cup by the Karate Development Arts and Sports

2 Gold and 1 Bronze medals
4th SKP Shukokai Karatedo Kobudo Championship (Taekwondo)

1Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze medals
1st Mayor Del de Guzman Karatedo Championship

Silver medal
6th ISKF-Ryo Shotokan Karatedo Championship

Silver medal
1st PKTS – GKD Championship (Gideon Karatedo Dojo)

1Gold and 1 Bronze medal
4th DBL Cup

Emilia Reynoso, Grade 2

Gold medal
ATA Martial Arts Interclub Taekwondo Competition


SOFTBALL

GS Softball Varsity

Champion
PRISAA

GS Softball Pony A

1st Runner Up
Pony Tot Metro School Softball Tournament Pony A

HS Softball Varsity

Champion
Southern Classic 18 Under Softball Tournament

1st Runner Up
PRISAA

4th Place
PONY International Girls Softball West Zone World Series, Hemet CA, USA

HS Softball Palomino A

Champion
Pony Tot Metro School Softball Tournament

HS Softball Palomino B

Champion
Pony Tot Metro School Softball Tournament

HS Softball Varsity Team Blue

1st Runner Up
Bro. Ceci Cup Softball Tournament

Champion
Southern Classic High School

HS Softball Varsity Team Red

3rd Runner Up
Bro. Ceci Cup Softball Tournament

3rd runner up
Southern Classic High School


SWIMMING

Angela Gutierrez, Grade 3

1Gold
2016 Milo Novice Swimming Meet

Samantha Salazar, Grade 3

2 Bronze medals
LSMS Swim Meet

Anya Austriaco, Grade 5

1Gold, 1Silver, and 3 Bronze medals
NCR Palaro Swimming

4 Gold, 6 Silver, and 2 Bronze medals
Philippine Swimming G-League Short Course National Championship

3 Gold medals
LSMS Swim Meet

Maxine Marty, Grade 8

1 Gold medal
LSMS Swim Meet

Alex Falcon, Grade 10

3 Bronze medals
LSMS Swim Meet

HS Swimming Varsity

1 Gold and 2 Bronze medals
LSMS Swim Meet


ULTIMATE FRISBEE

HS Ultimate Frisbee Team

Champion
3-day Gender Bender Ultimate Frisbee Tournament

Andrea Abaya, Grade 11

Most goals and MVP for the entire tournament
3-day Gender Bender Ultimate Frisbee Tournament

Ranked among the Mythical Seven in HS Women’s Division
Discolympics

Chelsey Aquino, Grade 11

Ranked among the Mythical Seven in HS Women’s Division
Discolympics

Ysabel de los Santos, Grade 11

Ranked among the Mythical Seven
3-day Gender Bender Ultimate Frisbee Tournament

Stella Escasa, Grade 11

Ranked among the Mythical Seven
MVP for the finals
3-day Gender Bender Ultimate Frisbee Tournament

Dani Suratos, Grade 11

Most Assists in HS Women’s Division
Discolympics


VOLLEYBALL

HS Volleyball Varsity

3rd Runner Up
APSAM

*If we failed to include your achievement in this list, please contact us here .

Send us a message. We would like to hear from you.

Required fields with asterisk (*).

Name *

Contact Number *

Email *

Message

Captcha: captcha

Send us a message. We would like to hear from you.

Required fields with asterisk (*).

Name *

Contact Number *

Email *

Message

Captcha: captcha

Address: 
PAREF Woodrose School
Acacia Avenue Extension, Ayala Alabang
1780 Muntinlupa City MM
Philippines

Phone:
(+632)850-6380 to 83; (+632)850-0169; (+632)807-3257

Arrange a campus tour from Monday to Friday,
between 8AM and 3PM.

Required fields with asterisk (*).

Name *

Contact Number *

Email *

Preferred Schedule *

Message

Captcha: captcha